Things We Included In Our Second Stage Australian Partner Visa (801) Application

4 Apr

Hey all! Long time, no visa update. πŸ˜‰ If you haven’t seen this blog before, have a look on the right hand side of the screen for a brief overview of my Australian partner visa journey. For anyone new to the 820/801 visa process, essentially when you apply for the 820 (temporary residency) you are also applying for the 801 (permanent residency). Two years after the date you lodge the 820 application, you become eligible to lodge the 801 application. There are NO FURTHER FEES to pay when you apply for the 801 (aside from those you might incur from police checks). When you applied for the 820, you ALSO applied for the 801, so the fee was included in that price.

On January 16, 2015, about two months and a week before my eligibility date for my 801 visa, I received an e-mail from Immigration saying it was time to start thinking about the 801 visa. The e-mail included step-by-step instructions for applying online or via post as well as a checklist of items to include.

Among the things NOT listed below that ARE on this checklist include: an Australian national police certificate, a statutory declaration from the sponsor, and two witnessed Form 888s from people who know us and can say we are in a genuine and continuing relationship. I would recommend applying for the police check early on as it can take a while (though mine was processed in one business day and sent out!). If you’ve lived in another country for a year or more AFTER you applied for the 820, you will also need to get a police certificate from that country. This did not apply to me.

I was told by some knowledgeable people on an immigration forum that DIBP is really cracking down on the 801 visas as fraud cases continue to sneak past the 820 stage. This is unfortunate for those of us who are in legitimate relationships as it means we need to provide just as much evidence of our genuine and continuing relationship as we did for the 820.

Luckily, I feel like I have even more evidence this time around. For the last two years since I applied for the 820, I’ve kept a little storage box on a bookshelf in the lounge room. Whenever I remembered, I tossed in ticket stubs, receipts after going out to eat, plane tickets, etc. I’ve also kept online reservations for joint travel in a specific folder in my e-mail inbox. I think these are great tips for you if you’ve just applied for your 820–keep everything in one place, that way when it comes time to apply for the 801 you don’t need to go searching for things!

Anyway, I applied online. In addition to the evidence below, the online application includes a variety of information that is more or less the same as what you would have filled out for the 820: details of the applicant and sponsor, passport information, countries you’ve visited, etc. etc. etc. After you fill out this information, you submit the application and THEN attach all of the evidence. My evidence being:

Financial

  • A variety of credit card and debit card statements from joint accounts showing major expensesΒ (joint travel, vet bills), as well as regular household expenses (rent, food, utilities).
    • A note on this one: I did the most recent statements from the past 6 months for both our savings account and credit card account, PLUS a couple of extra statements showing the major purchases. It seemed like a lot, but better more than less, am I right?
  • Copy of both our credit cards showing they are the same account (I am a secondary cardholder and my name does not show up on the credit card statement)

Social

  • Copy of Europe Trip itinerary + plane tickets (for some reason we only have our tickets going TO Europe and not coming back, but hey–they know we’re in the country!)
  • All Europe train tickets (7)
  • All Europe accommodation reservations (10)
  • Tour reservations in Europe (5)
  • Ticket stubs from castles, museums, and zoos in Europe.
  • Ticket stubs from plays seen at QPAC in Brisbane (3)
  • Ticket stubs from movies seen over the last few years. (I would recommend scanning these as soon as you get them as they fade fast!)
  • Ticket stubs from a museum event we attended together.
  • A selection of photos of us together in Europe.
  • Our Facebook Friendship page.

Nature of Our Commitment to Each Other

  • Facebook communication during time apart (3 weeks).
  • Skype communication during time apart.
  • Our Super Fund Beneficiary information, showing each other as sole beneficiaries.

Nature of Household

  • A copy of our most current lease.
  • An envelope showing both our names and address.
  • A statement about the division of household chores.
  • Vet Vaccination Certificates for both cats showing both our names as “owners”
  • Vet bill showing both our names as “owners”
  • Bank statements from joint accounts showing major household purchases such as a couch, fridge, and mattress.

I hope that this post provided you with some inspiration of evidence to include with your application. If you’re going through the Australian partner visa process, I would love to hear about your journey so far and I would be happy to answer questions you have (to the best of my ability) in the comments below. Keep in mind that I am NOT a migration agent–just someone going through the same process as you!

Below you can find links to my other visa-related posts for easy navigation:

 

Advertisements

12 Responses to “Things We Included In Our Second Stage Australian Partner Visa (801) Application”

  1. EH November 26, 2015 at 4:22 pm #

    Hi,
    I am wondering, what examples do you put in for the question “Give details of the development of the relationship from the date the applicant was granted the temporary visa” ?
    Thanks.

    • inkhearted December 18, 2015 at 9:58 am #

      Hi EH, sorry about the delay in getting back to you. This was a tricky section to fill out — I tried to pick out some big events that had happened in our lives since the grant of the temporary visa, and then talk about how they affected our relationship for the better. For instance, we took a 3-week trip to Europe during this time which helped us work together, compromise, become closer as a couple due to the shared experiences… it’s all a bit cheesy, but I found looking at the big events was an easier way of going about it! Good luck. Hope that helps!

  2. Mallory Smith January 5, 2016 at 12:12 pm #

    Hi, I am waiting to hear in the next month or so about the 801 (eligibility date being May 2016) Did you have a time frame you had to supply these new documents? Thank you!

    • inkhearted January 5, 2016 at 1:57 pm #

      Hi Mallory – I can’t remember whether or not there was a deadline on getting the documents in, but obviously on or before your eligibility date is best. I remember seeing someone on one forum who’d “forgotten” to turn anything in for a whole year after eligibility but his 820 remained valid and he was still allowed to provide documents for the 801 at that point (this was years ago that I heard this story, so I wouldn’t risk it now!). If you receive your request for more documents and there is a due date on it that you can’t make you will likely be allowed to apply for an extension if needed.

  3. Nick January 9, 2016 at 1:33 pm #

    Hello! And thank you very much for your blog – this is just precious info source. We’re about to apply for 820/801 and wonder why you didn’t ask for 801 permanent visa directly while applying first time? If I understood your history correctly you had had already 3 years of relations by the time of applications… There is note in the Partner Booklet that says in this case you’re eligible for permanent 801 visa…

    • inkhearted January 9, 2016 at 3:14 pm #

      Hi Nick, yes, we had been in a relationship for seven years before applying. However, you can only go straight to the 801 if you have been married or in a de facto relationship for three years or more; this did not apply to us, as we had only been married for four months and living together for nine months when we applied. So despite our seven year history we were not eligible. Hope that helps! πŸ™‚

  4. Shana February 23, 2016 at 10:01 am #

    Hi, just wondering if you could clarify a few things for me. I just have my Temporary Visa granted after 10 months waiting πŸ™‚ and am wondering what the next step will be.

    From what I read, once the Temporary visa (820) is granted, you DON’T have to do anything (i.e submit evidence of relationship). Then, once immigration contacts you about applying for Permanent Residency (801), that is when you start sending more evidence. Is this correct?

    I just want to thank you for the wonderful blog! It really helps a lot πŸ˜€

    • inkhearted February 23, 2016 at 10:52 am #

      Hi Shana,

      Yes, that’s right! The department will contact you shortly before you apply for the 801, and that’s when you submit more evidence. You may want to consider continuing to collect evidence now to make it easy when the time comes. We had a little storage box where we put event ticket stubs, plane tickets, bank statements, etc. over the 2 year period. Then when it came time to apply, we just pulled out the box, scanned what was in it, and we were done. Not necessary of course but I found it useful. Congrats on your 820 and good luck with the 801! =)

      • Shana February 23, 2016 at 11:07 am #

        That’s awesome. I actually have a box – just like you – where I dumped everything for the evidence. Right now it’s empty because I moved it to another box once I’ve submitted the evidence, but I’m pretty sure it’ll be full again for 801 evidence. Thank you so much for your help πŸ™‚

  5. Vijay March 10, 2016 at 12:14 pm #

    Hi, how long did it take for you get 801 visa granted after you submitted all the documents.

    • inkhearted March 10, 2016 at 9:27 pm #

      It took about four months for me to get the 801 after submitting the documents. That was really, really fast though. I was one of the lucky ones! They’re quoting much longer processing times now, so if it takes longer for you don’t be worried. πŸ™‚

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Things We Included in Our Australian Partner Visa (820) Application | More Than One Page - April 6, 2015

    […] **EDIT: This visa was GRANTED on January 6, 2014! Nothing was added to the application (save for the required police checks and medical) so all evidence here was enough to see us through. Check out more ideas for evidence to include by looking at Things We Included in Our Second Stage Australian Partner Visa (801) Application. […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Nine Pages Every Day

Something beautiful every day

Writer vs. Self

The classic struggle between a writer and not writing.

Finding Happiness

Developing a positive vision of life and the people who live it, to gain a deeper understanding of kindness, compassion, generosity, and love; to be happy and to thrive.

Often Clueless, Always Shoeless

The Blog of Author Olivia Berrier

jglynnwrites

An Adventure in Publishing!

Words Read and Written

Ramblings of an aspiring author & book blogger

"Yeah. But So What? Everybody's Weird."

~Chris Chambers, Stand By Me

BEAUrocracy.

DIY. Photography. A husband. A cat. Tons of Sarcasm.

Paper, Pen, and No Plan

Website & Blog of S.E. Stone

MegaMad 4 books

Reading is Definitely a Thing

Waiting on a Word

Blogger Without a Cause

thelissachronicles

More than Just another WordPress.com site

The Writing Corp

Official Writing Tips, Inspiration and Hacks

More Than 1/2 Mad

"You would have to be 1/2 mad to dream me up." -Lewis Carroll

The Babbling Buzzard

An odd collection of penguins

Random Acts of Writing

and other tidbits of thought

Rachel Poli

I read. I write. I create.

Nine Pages

Reviews, fiction, and a grab bag of thoughts

%d bloggers like this: